Kojic Acid Dipalmitate – Cosmetic Grade
For external use only
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (KAD) is a diesterified derivative of Kojic Acid. It is more stable than Kojic Acid in cosmetic formulations.
By inhibiting tyrosinase activity, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is capable of suppressing skin pigmentation. Its ability to suppress melanin formation makes it effective in whitening dark skin, or areas of dark skin. Its effects have been boosted when used in combination with glucosamine derivatives like N-Acetyl Glucosamine (NAG).
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate has good stability in heat and light, with no colour change.
- Does not complex with metal ions and will not change colour
- Light and heat stable
- Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.
Applications: Sunscreens and after-sun products, Makeup products, Skin lightening products, Anti-aging products, Creams and lotions