Kojic Acid Powder – 99% Cosmetic Grade
For external use only
Kojic acid is made from several different types of fungi. It’s also a by-product from certain foods fermenting, including Japanese sake, soy sauce, and rice wine.
Kojic acid inhibits and prevents the formation of tyrosine, which is an amino acid that’s needed to produce melanin. Because it inhibits the production of melanin, kojic acid can have a brightening effect.
Kojic acid can be found in several different types of cosmetic products, including powders, serums, creams, cleansers, and soaps. Some products, like soaps and cleansers, are meant to be washed off immediately. Others, like creams and serums, are designed to be left on and absorbed into the skin.
Contact dermatitis is the most common side effect of kojic acid. It can manifest itself as redness, irritation, itchiness, rashes, swollen skin, or pain and discomfort. Contact dermatitis is most common in those with sensitive skin, or in individuals using a product with a higher concentration than 1 percent of kojic acid. Discontinue use if you’re reacting to a product with kojic acid in it. Over time, long-term use of kojic acid may make your skin more susceptible to sunburn.
In cosmetic products ideal concentrations of 1 percent or less is recommended with a maximum of 2%. Add to warm (25-40 C) water phase of formula. It can oxidize and lose some of its activity if put into hot water (>40 C). Can be combined with other skin brightening ingredients. Kojic acid has tendency to oxidize over time; add vitamin E tocopherol or BHT to a formula to reduce oxidation.
Special Precautions: For external use only. Frequent and dosage above the recommended may cause contact dermatitis. Stop usage immediately with use less frequently.
Appearance: Yellowish splintered powder
Applications: All kinds of skin-brightening products including lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.