Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid (EDTA) Cosmetic Grade
For external use only
EDTA acts as a chelator. It “grabs” metal ions that can affect the stability and / or appearance of cosmetic products. EDTA is used to counter the hardness of water in rinse-off products. It helps avoid the precipitation of certain ions (calcium, magnesium etc) to ensure the quality and preservations of products. EDTA helps to improve the foaming of cleansers, soaps, and body washes.
Chelators or chelating agents bind to mineral ions and inactive them. The chelating characteristics give EDTA the ability to work as a preservative and to help products work better in water with a large number of dissolved minerals or hard water.
As a preservative, EDTA works by preventing the growth of biofilms and the outer membranes by inactivation of minerals such as calcium, zinc, and magnesium within the cell. Biofilms are a protective barrier produced by bacteria to protect them from the environment. If these biofilms are unable to be created, bacteria are unable to grow.
EDTA was initially used to reduce the effects of hard water when manufacturing textiles. EDTA improves the foaming and cleansing abilities of products by forming complexes with the calcium, magnesium, and iron present in water. These complexes form and prevent build up on their minerals on the skin or hair.
Besides its uses as a preservative, EDTA is also valued in skincare applications because of its ability to increase the penetrability of the natural skin barrier and allow deeper penetration by other ingredients. This quality can be especially useful in boosting the effectiveness of certain products by allowing the active ingredients to penetrate deeply, thus producing a more meaningful effect.
Appearance: white fine powder
Applications: preservative and chelator in all types of cosmetics.